Title Image

Privacy

Contact Us Refer a friend

Privacy and Security Policy:

Good Shepherd Youth & Family Service respects your privacy. We comply with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy please contact us by telephone on 03 9270 9300, by e-mail at info@goodshepvic.org.au or by mail at PO Box 6041, COLLINGWOOD NORTH, Vic 3067.

Collection of information and confidentiality

In order to use the Good Shepherd Youth & Family Service website, we may require information from you. We will only collect the information that we need to deliver and improve the services or information that we provide. This includes processing donations, providing receipts and sending you information about our organisation. If you do not wish to receive further correspondence from us, just let us know.

We will keep your information confidential and we do not share personal information with third parties.

Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy and Security Policy and consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this site. Your inability to provide the relevant information may mean that you are unable to access our services.

Use of your information

The identifiable information you provide to us on this website will be used for the purpose for which it is intended. Your non identifying information may be used for statistical, reporting, quality and compliance auditing and research purposes. We collect aggregate information on pages visited or accessed. We do not collect information about the pages that individuals have viewed.


Email addresses:
We collect only the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, or who subscribe to our newsletters or job updates. If you do not want to receive email/s from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email at the above address.

Our Web server automatically recognises the search engine the visitor came from. It does not recognise a visitors e-mail address.


Postal addresses:
If you supply us with your postal address online you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on jobs, fundraising or events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us on the above number or email address.


Telephone numbers:
Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers online may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know.

Storage and security of your information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Your information will be stored securely on our data base. We do not share our data base information and your information will be kept confidential. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

Security of sensitive information (including Credit Card numbers)

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.
Please note that Credit Card payments are in Australian Dollars (AUD).

Who can access your personal information

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement or financial transactions, your personal information provided to us via this website will only be seen or used by persons working for us and our contracted service providers, for example, mailing houses and ecommerce providers, who are bound by privacy legislation.
You may look at the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate by contacting us on the above number or email address.

Changes to our privacy and security policy and practices

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically.

Links to other websites

Links on the Good Shepherd Youth & Family Service website to external websites are not covered within this policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from this website.

Contact us if you have any queries or concerns

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above phone number, email or address.